The DC Zone
 
A Distributed Computing Community
Home Home  Member Map
Help  HelpSearch  Search
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

  Total time logged in: 0 minutes.
  Current Time:December 18, 2018, 01:59:30 PM
+  The DC Zone
|-+  The Lounge
| |-+  Team Chat
| | |-+  SpaceCat Station V6.0
Pages: 1 ... 33 34 [35]
Topic: SpaceCat Station V6.0 (Read 101723 times) Print
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

 Embarrassed They did last time.

speaking of hilariously inappropriate Thomas the Tank
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Mwuu ha ha ha ha ha! I'm off to FADBeens to post that link for Tank. rofl
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

 Eh
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
rwillis

Communiter Bona profundere Deum est
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 19255

Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati

 rofl rofl rofl Thumbs Up
-------------------------------


IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 Thinking I think my lil $15 network hub is dying. 
Router was showing a massive number of errors and dropped packets last night.
I shut down one of the rigs connected to the hub and checking this morning, found no errors on the router logs.  Thinking

 Thinking Or maybe it's the nic in tiger-1 Thinking (that's the rig I took offline) Thinking
 Thinking Or could be my ISP messing with my head by waiting for me to shut down the rig before getting my connection back up to speed... Doh

 Thinking must investigate further... Thinking
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

Knock Knock.....   Is this thing workig? 

 Thinking Fingers crossed.. I may have corrected my inet speed issue...  Grin
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

Knock Knock.....

who's there?
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

Spacecat
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 Grin
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

spacecat who? Tongue
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

Resistance is futile.....

as are cable line amplifiers it seems
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

spacecat who? Tongue

Not the one I was looking for but ...

-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
TLD

Group: Global Moderator
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 6505

Fing are your machines networked together before the router? If so do you run all the machines to a switch then run the switch to the router or do you have 2 nic's in each machine? One to network the machines and one to hook to the router? Huh?
IP: [ Logged ]
TLD

Group: Global Moderator
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 6505

DA   rofl rofl
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 Modem to router.
One router port to a computer.
One router port to hub in other room where hub feeds two rigz.

 Thinking Two empty router ports.......

 Thinking Kitty needs more rigz....
Last Edit: July 06, 2007, 06:40:52 PM by fingerle
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

Well, Cable dude was here.....  Checked the lines.....  Checked modem status... (I now know modem ip and cen check status and send reset command if needed without having to pull the plug.)
anyway. dude goes out to big green box checks signal there....  Comes back in and thankfully the connection decided to do it's little trick for him while he was watching....

Did some  Thinking  Thinking  Thinking  Thinking  Thinking  Thinking  Thinking

Then me have brain fart Idea and asked if the modem could have probs without kickin out an error..  He say is possible and swapped the modem.

Now we wait and see if the problem persists.  Roll Eyes

Right now all nice and speedy as it should be...
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
« previous next »

Forum Index Unread Posts

Print
Pages: 1 ... 33 34 [35]
« previous next »
Jump to:

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Theme Copyright by Electron Inc
Page created in 0.128 seconds with 20 queries.
test