The DC Zone
 
A Distributed Computing Community
Home Home  Member Map
Help  HelpSearch  Search
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

  Total time logged in: 0 minutes.
  Current Time:December 13, 2018, 02:14:04 PM
+  The DC Zone
|-+  Tech Talk
| |-+  Software
| | |-+  Wndows 7 - up and running
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
Topic: Wndows 7 - up and running (Read 26955 times) Print
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

This is the first time I've gotten a bum network driver from them. 
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

Ok, question....more for the Vista users....


In the Start menu...button on the bottom right....





In Windows 7, you can go into options and set whether it shuts down, sleeps, logs out, etc.






My work laptop, running Vista, has this defaulted to set the computer to sleep when the button is pressed.  I want to change it so the button turns the laptop off.  I don't see the ability to change what that button does....is that option hidden elsewhere in Vista.  Eh 
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 Huh?  I dunno. For the short time I was running Vista, I was also crunching. The rig never got shut off.  rofl

On another note. Laptop + Vista. Better choice would be hibernate. Takes much lees time to get it back online.
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

In the power options, you should be able to set options for when you hit the power button (Not the start menu BS) That'll either shutdown, sleep or hibernate the little beast.
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

I prefer shut down as I usually have enough crud running in the background to make a fresh restart more desirable....


checks power options   Ahhh....that's what I was looking for...thanks. Grin   Seems silly they hide the options for start menu in the power options... lol
Last Edit: November 01, 2009, 11:08:30 AM by PiNkY
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 Thumbs Up
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
jan649

slacker spy
Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5259

 Seems silly they hide the options for start menu in the power options...

and what company and os are you dealing with here.... Whistle Yap yap yap Yap yap yap Yap yap yap rofl rofl

some things will never change  Doh
Last Edit: November 01, 2009, 11:14:07 AM by jan649
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

 No Evil
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

I don't have ANY issues with Vista.. As a matter of fact. New shredder in on the shopping list. One of them nice ones that'll turn the install disks in to confetti.  lol
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

 Hoghappy



i just noticed the thread title typo... lol  No Evil
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

Yea, but like most peeps. we read right over the missing letter..  rofl
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Your start menu is different from mine. My lappy defaults to snooze/hibernate, but clicking an arrow to the right of it gvies me all the options. Huh?
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

it's the windows 7 start menu....i was trying to make that snooze/hibernate become off.
Last Edit: November 01, 2009, 02:48:33 PM by PiNkY
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

This is interesting. Got Win-7 "upgrade" disk from dell right?  Well...  I just installed it on a brandy new HDD.  Didn't even ask to see a previous version's disk.  Thinking 

MS finally listen to all of us who actually pay for their OS and remove the Gotta have a copy installed to use upgrade disk BS?  Shocked

OMG!  Who's running MS.  1) Actually released a decent OS 2) Didn't go all "Do you have a previous copy of Winblows" crazy for use of upgrade disk.  Shocked

-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

Yep, I've now installed my "upgrade" disk twice, neither time did it ask for it.  The first time, it was installed on a hard drive that had nothing but the RC ever installed on it (put a clean hdd in it before installing).  The second did have XP Pro on one of the partitions.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
rwillis

Communiter Bona profundere Deum est
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 19255

Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati

Making the leap on the Lappy to Win7 today............. details to follow



What is anyone running for AV ?
Last Edit: November 06, 2009, 08:31:19 AM by rwillis
-------------------------------


IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

I've been running nod32 on my current installs - had avg going on the beta.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

The free McCrappy stuff from my ISP, FF+Noscript. Seems to be working. Rig hasn't caught anything using that combo for over 2 years.
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
rwillis

Communiter Bona profundere Deum est
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 19255

Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati

Thanks - The Symantcrap that work forced on us is the reason I had to wipe this rig. A real nasty got past it and completely hosed it. I'm 'beta' testing Win 7 for work on this one, but they have no AV selected at the moment, the 'experts' think windows security center will be enough, but since this lives inside my network .......... they can bite me, Funny how the free AVG on the kids machines caught the nasty, and cleaned it............. Whistle

on another note - now that i'm getting used to it I beginning to like it.
-------------------------------


IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

Not a large or difficult learning curve moving from XP. Curve is even lower if moving from Pista.
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
rwillis

Communiter Bona profundere Deum est
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 19255

Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati

Only played with pista once, your right the stuff is all here, just in different places. Lots of what do this shiny button do games being played.
-------------------------------


IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

It could have done without a lot of the "move stuff around" BS, But the stability, speed and added features make the changes worth the hunt.
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3303

*squeek*

Gonna see how well the XP to 7 move works on a non-techie as soon as I play upgrade dad's rig....parts box from my previous build sits waiting... lol
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
rwillis

Communiter Bona profundere Deum est
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 19255

Quando Omni Flunkus Moritati

I've heard it doesn't or at least doesn't work well. This was a wipe and clean install, I may try it on one of the kids machines when I can poach another license.
-------------------------------


IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

Hmmm... I've read peeps are ticked as MS didn't include an easy XP-Win-7 upgrade path.

XP to 7 requires a clean install. Which is what I like to do anyway. Why would you want all the leftover BS still on the HDD?

-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
« previous next »

Forum Index Unread Posts

Print
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
« previous next »
Jump to:

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Theme Copyright by Electron Inc
Page created in 0.058 seconds with 20 queries.
test