The DC Zone
 
A Distributed Computing Community
Home Home  Member Map
Help  HelpSearch  Search
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

  Total time logged in: 0 minutes.
  Current Time:October 19, 2019, 11:54:07 AM
+  The DC Zone
|-+  DC Projects
| |-+  World Community Grid
| | |-+  Cancer Project at WCG!
Pages: [1] 2 3  All
Topic: Cancer Project at WCG! (Read 11199 times) Print
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

looks like wcg finally got a cancer project going! Cheesy



more info here and in their forum: http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org/help/viewTopic.do?shortName=hdc



Thinking


For the UD Agent:

For the Help Defeat Cancer project, the minimum requirements are:

* At least a 200MHz Intel Pentiumâ„¢ processor or equivalent
* At least 750 MB RAM (with virtual memory enabled)
* 2000 MB Hard Disk Drive with at least 500 MB available for use
* The ability to display 8-bit graphics at 800x600 resolution
* An Internet connection with minimum 40 kbps speed
* Operating System: Windows 98, ME, 2000 or XP

For the BOINC Agent:

or the Help Defeat Cancer project, the minimum requirements are:

* An Intel or AMD x86 processor equivalent to 200MHz
* At least 750 MB RAM (with virtual memory enabled)
* 2000 MB Hard Disk Drive with at least 500 MB available for use
* The ability to display 8-bit graphics at 800x600 resolution
* An Internet connection with minimum 40 kbps speed
Last Edit: July 19, 2006, 03:37:13 PM by PiNkY
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

As much as I'm grateful to have the opportunity to directly crunch cancer work ... what P200 is gonna take that much ram?  I don't have that much in anything I've got and it'd cost me about 500aud to get all my rigs up to that.  Cry
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

i have a feeling many will have similar troubles...
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
vaio

Group: Global Moderator
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 9408

[email protected] cheerleader and Mod!!!

Cancer work...................on my way  Grin
-------------------------------
Schizophrenia is all a matter of opinions!


We eat pie not count Pi
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 Grin  Oooo.. I'll play.. Tasking order sent.  Cool
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
TLD

Group: Global Moderator
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 6504

I'm there. Cheesy
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

As much as I'm grateful to have the opportunity to directly crunch cancer work ... what P200 is gonna take that much ram?  I don't have that much in anything I've got and it'd cost me about 500aud to get all my rigs up to that.  Cry

That is a pretty stiff req in a world where most pc's need  512 meg or less to run their OS's. 
I sympathize with you, DA.  Even if older processors can handle this much RAM, I would not consider it a worthwhile upgrade.  There is a point where it stops making sense to throw more money at old equipment, be it a computer or a car.
I took the plunge last year and upgraded all of my rigs to 1 gig.  The newest one came with a gig already, the other 9 were upgraded or reupgraded.  Don't want to remember what it all cost but it was more than $500US.  Funny thing is, power costs are now so high that, giving air conditioning top priority, I can't afford to run all of my rigs 24/7.  Budget just doesn't have room for it.

Last Edit: July 20, 2006, 01:06:49 AM by john galbraith
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Scribe

Layabout
Position: Chatterbox
*******

Offline Offline

Posts: 604

Scribbling to Order

The requirent says 750 WITH VIRTUAL MEMORY ENABLED.

means have 50 meg ram and page file of 700 - or any combination. You can run it ok on 512 RAM and paging......
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

reports from WCG techs didn't sound too promising on the idea of running with low ram plus paging


Quote from:  Viktors, World Community Grid Tech

Unlike the other projects which allocate a lot of virtual memory but use only a small portion for most of the time, this project uses lots of memory and touches most of it all the time. Thus if the machine had less than that amount of ram, paging activity (moving memory contents to disk and back) would go way up and make the machine sluggish. Thus we set the minimum high enough to not cause problems. There are periods of time during which the application has less virtual memory allocated, but when it gets to the points where more is needed, this requires a higher minimum.



<and then in a later post>


It just knows about RAM. Unfortunately the agent is not designed to query virtual memory settings.




i remember the ud client wouldn't let people download rosetta units if they didn't have enough ram to run them....possibly boinc client treats it different?  though if it doesn't query virtual memory, interesting that it's mentioned in the sys requirements...i guess it'd be more a suggestion then. edit: well, i guess it did mention using virtual mem in the post i quoted... Doh


quote is from this thread: http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org/forums/wcg/viewthread?thread=8038&offset=20
Last Edit: July 20, 2006, 01:59:25 AM by PiNkY
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Tried Rosetta BOINC for one week on my antiquated low end system and lost the hard drive to constant access w/in the week. First time I'd EVER hosed a hard drive on a Dell Roll Eyes Now that my antiques are out from under their 3 year warranties, I can't afford to risk them. Eh

I'm just not a tech type and I don't have the income to play Cry
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
phicks

Teddie
Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 7854

Pinky boinc won't let you either.  I already tried.   lol
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
vaio

Group: Global Moderator
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 9408

[email protected] cheerleader and Mod!!!

Hmmmm, I think I have a workaround here.

Stupid thing won't let me download units when only using 512 ram...........but I can crunch them it seems  Tongue
Just about to complete a unit I pulled when I had a gig o ram.........is at 93% with just the 512 stick.

Soooooooooo, add another copy of ud mon to my other rig (with enough ram) and voila  Grin

Will see in a minute wether it grabs a replacement work unit with just the 512.........I doubt it.
-------------------------------
Schizophrenia is all a matter of opinions!


We eat pie not count Pi
IP: [ Logged ]
vaio

Group: Global Moderator
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 9408

[email protected] cheerleader and Mod!!!

Bah
-------------------------------
Schizophrenia is all a matter of opinions!


We eat pie not count Pi
IP: [ Logged ]
phicks

Teddie
Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 7854

I guess that was a no.   lol
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

 lol  Doh



if it truly does use that much ram, though....putting it on a box with 512, resulting in lots of paging, may lead to hdd death quicker, like in gp's case... Thinking
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

 Thinking

Would end up cheaper to just buy the extra ram.
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

Absolutely.  And way less hassle than trying to rescue your files from a dead HD.

RAM is still pretty cheap if you look around for good sales.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Teletraan

THREAD LOCKER
Position: Chatterbox
*******

Offline Offline

Posts: 907

Running my second cancer unit at WCG. Hope these work better than the HPF2 units.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
tebrino

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 2877

Bad boi

I just downloaded my first WCG cancer work unit and it appears that it uses "only" 142 megs of RAM...
-------------------------------
Join SeriousCrunchers team @ WCG - You know it is your destiny!

IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

  Panther-4 is %45 through it's 3rd run. Cool
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Tebbie - Be interesting to see how long your hard drive lasts... Thinking
Oh no! Now they've got ME talking tech Doh
Runs away
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
tebrino

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 2877

Bad boi

Hard drive is not showing any activity Huh?
-------------------------------
Join SeriousCrunchers team @ WCG - You know it is your destiny!

IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 rofl

 Thinking That should dpeed things up here a bit... Some dope left FAH running on the same rig he has WCG running on.  Doh
Otay. Much better now...  Grin
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

i recall a post at wcg saying amount of ram used varies throughout the unit... Thinking
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

Read that myself.
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
« previous next »

Forum Index Unread Posts

Print
Pages: [1] 2 3  All
« previous next »
Jump to:

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Theme © Copyright by Electron Inc
Page created in 0.102 seconds with 20 queries.
test