The DC Zone
 
A Distributed Computing Community
Home Home  Member Map
Help  HelpSearch  Search
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

  Total time logged in: 0 minutes.
  Current Time:July 19, 2019, 05:40:47 PM
+  The DC Zone
|-+  DC Projects
| |-+  World Community Grid
| | |-+  Cancer Project at WCG!
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]
Topic: Cancer Project at WCG! (Read 10763 times) Print
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

looks like wcg finally got a cancer project going! Cheesy



more info here and in their forum: http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org/help/viewTopic.do?shortName=hdc



Thinking


For the UD Agent:

For the Help Defeat Cancer project, the minimum requirements are:

* At least a 200MHz Intel Pentiumâ„¢ processor or equivalent
* At least 750 MB RAM (with virtual memory enabled)
* 2000 MB Hard Disk Drive with at least 500 MB available for use
* The ability to display 8-bit graphics at 800x600 resolution
* An Internet connection with minimum 40 kbps speed
* Operating System: Windows 98, ME, 2000 or XP

For the BOINC Agent:

or the Help Defeat Cancer project, the minimum requirements are:

* An Intel or AMD x86 processor equivalent to 200MHz
* At least 750 MB RAM (with virtual memory enabled)
* 2000 MB Hard Disk Drive with at least 500 MB available for use
* The ability to display 8-bit graphics at 800x600 resolution
* An Internet connection with minimum 40 kbps speed
Last Edit: July 19, 2006, 03:37:13 PM by PiNkY
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

As much as I'm grateful to have the opportunity to directly crunch cancer work ... what P200 is gonna take that much ram?  I don't have that much in anything I've got and it'd cost me about 500aud to get all my rigs up to that.  Cry
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

i have a feeling many will have similar troubles...
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
vaio

Group: Global Moderator
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 9408

[email protected] cheerleader and Mod!!!

Cancer work...................on my way  Grin
-------------------------------
Schizophrenia is all a matter of opinions!


We eat pie not count Pi
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 Grin  Oooo.. I'll play.. Tasking order sent.  Cool
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
TLD

Group: Global Moderator
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 6504

I'm there. Cheesy
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

As much as I'm grateful to have the opportunity to directly crunch cancer work ... what P200 is gonna take that much ram?  I don't have that much in anything I've got and it'd cost me about 500aud to get all my rigs up to that.  Cry

That is a pretty stiff req in a world where most pc's need  512 meg or less to run their OS's. 
I sympathize with you, DA.  Even if older processors can handle this much RAM, I would not consider it a worthwhile upgrade.  There is a point where it stops making sense to throw more money at old equipment, be it a computer or a car.
I took the plunge last year and upgraded all of my rigs to 1 gig.  The newest one came with a gig already, the other 9 were upgraded or reupgraded.  Don't want to remember what it all cost but it was more than $500US.  Funny thing is, power costs are now so high that, giving air conditioning top priority, I can't afford to run all of my rigs 24/7.  Budget just doesn't have room for it.

Last Edit: July 20, 2006, 01:06:49 AM by john galbraith
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Scribe

Layabout
Position: Chatterbox
*******

Offline Offline

Posts: 604

Scribbling to Order

The requirent says 750 WITH VIRTUAL MEMORY ENABLED.

means have 50 meg ram and page file of 700 - or any combination. You can run it ok on 512 RAM and paging......
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

reports from WCG techs didn't sound too promising on the idea of running with low ram plus paging


Quote from:  Viktors, World Community Grid Tech

Unlike the other projects which allocate a lot of virtual memory but use only a small portion for most of the time, this project uses lots of memory and touches most of it all the time. Thus if the machine had less than that amount of ram, paging activity (moving memory contents to disk and back) would go way up and make the machine sluggish. Thus we set the minimum high enough to not cause problems. There are periods of time during which the application has less virtual memory allocated, but when it gets to the points where more is needed, this requires a higher minimum.



<and then in a later post>


It just knows about RAM. Unfortunately the agent is not designed to query virtual memory settings.




i remember the ud client wouldn't let people download rosetta units if they didn't have enough ram to run them....possibly boinc client treats it different?  though if it doesn't query virtual memory, interesting that it's mentioned in the sys requirements...i guess it'd be more a suggestion then. edit: well, i guess it did mention using virtual mem in the post i quoted... Doh


quote is from this thread: http://www.worldcommunitygrid.org/forums/wcg/viewthread?thread=8038&offset=20
Last Edit: July 20, 2006, 01:59:25 AM by PiNkY
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Tried Rosetta BOINC for one week on my antiquated low end system and lost the hard drive to constant access w/in the week. First time I'd EVER hosed a hard drive on a Dell Roll Eyes Now that my antiques are out from under their 3 year warranties, I can't afford to risk them. Eh

I'm just not a tech type and I don't have the income to play Cry
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
phicks

Teddie
Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 7854

Pinky boinc won't let you either.  I already tried.   lol
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
vaio

Group: Global Moderator
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 9408

[email protected] cheerleader and Mod!!!

Hmmmm, I think I have a workaround here.

Stupid thing won't let me download units when only using 512 ram...........but I can crunch them it seems  Tongue
Just about to complete a unit I pulled when I had a gig o ram.........is at 93% with just the 512 stick.

Soooooooooo, add another copy of ud mon to my other rig (with enough ram) and voila  Grin

Will see in a minute wether it grabs a replacement work unit with just the 512.........I doubt it.
-------------------------------
Schizophrenia is all a matter of opinions!


We eat pie not count Pi
IP: [ Logged ]
vaio

Group: Global Moderator
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 9408

[email protected] cheerleader and Mod!!!

Bah
-------------------------------
Schizophrenia is all a matter of opinions!


We eat pie not count Pi
IP: [ Logged ]
phicks

Teddie
Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 7854

I guess that was a no.   lol
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

 lol  Doh



if it truly does use that much ram, though....putting it on a box with 512, resulting in lots of paging, may lead to hdd death quicker, like in gp's case... Thinking
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

 Thinking

Would end up cheaper to just buy the extra ram.
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

Absolutely.  And way less hassle than trying to rescue your files from a dead HD.

RAM is still pretty cheap if you look around for good sales.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Teletraan

THREAD LOCKER
Position: Chatterbox
*******

Offline Offline

Posts: 907

Running my second cancer unit at WCG. Hope these work better than the HPF2 units.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
tebrino

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 2877

Bad boi

I just downloaded my first WCG cancer work unit and it appears that it uses "only" 142 megs of RAM...
-------------------------------
Join SeriousCrunchers team @ WCG - You know it is your destiny!

IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

  Panther-4 is %45 through it's 3rd run. Cool
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Tebbie - Be interesting to see how long your hard drive lasts... Thinking
Oh no! Now they've got ME talking tech Doh
Runs away
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
tebrino

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 2877

Bad boi

Hard drive is not showing any activity Huh?
-------------------------------
Join SeriousCrunchers team @ WCG - You know it is your destiny!

IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 rofl

 Thinking That should dpeed things up here a bit... Some dope left FAH running on the same rig he has WCG running on.  Doh
Otay. Much better now...  Grin
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

i recall a post at wcg saying amount of ram used varies throughout the unit... Thinking
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

Read that myself.
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

i was thinking of trying this on my lappy since i just got it back from repair....then i realized i've only got 512mb at best....480 after shared vid has it's say... Doh


Oh no! Now they've got ME talking tech Doh
Runs away

so gp, how much ram do you have, and what type? MrGreen
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

I've got several sticks of 256MB RAM, PC2100, PC2700, also a couple of 256meg, PC2100 SODIMM's for notebooks.  All leftover after upgrades and no use for them now.  You all are welcome to them.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

Hard drive is not showing any activity Huh?

I've noticed that, too.  Less HD activity for Cancer than for HPF2.  They run fairly quick also.  The 10 I've done so far averaged about 2 hours each.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

trying it on the main desktop since it had a gig of ram...near 300mb of ram used right now(was taking around 200mb when i looked at it earlier, so definately does seem to vary as time goes on).


edit: and now under 40mb... Tongue
Last Edit: July 21, 2006, 01:05:51 AM by PiNkY
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

i was thinking of trying this on my lappy since i just got it back from repair....then i realized i've only got 512mb at best....480 after shared vid has it's say... Doh


Oh no! Now they've got ME talking tech Doh
Runs away

so gp, how much ram do you have, and what type? MrGreen

256 and danged if I know Huh? Took me awhile to figure out how to get to the My Computer thing Embarrassed
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

 Doh

 lol
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Hey, I'm doing good to get on here. Most of the people around me are just learning how to type and answer e-mail Doh
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

i was thinking of trying this on my lappy since i just got it back from repair....then i realized i've only got 512mb at best....480 after shared vid has it's say... Doh


Oh no! Now they've got ME talking tech Doh
Runs away

so gp, how much ram do you have, and what type? MrGreen

256 and danged if I know Huh? Took me awhile to figure out how to get to the My Computer thing Embarrassed

Get a free download of SiSoft Sandra.  That'll tell you more than you ever wanted to know about what's inside your box. lol
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

I could open the hood of my car too. But after I've checked the oil and topped up the fluids, would I really know any more than I do now? Huh? Doh  Devil
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

Quote

Get a free download of SiSoft Sandra.  That'll tell you more than you ever wanted to know about what's inside your box. lol

Last Edit: July 21, 2006, 07:16:38 AM by Dark Angel
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

Sandra will tell you exactly what kind of RAM you have, among other things.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

I take it this is important Huh? Grin

Never occured to me my machine had sizes in undies Hoghappy
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

 rofl

We'll leave your undies for another time.  Wait!  You mean you WEAR undies?  Shocked  How disappointing. Devil

Anyhoo, if you find out what type of RAM your pc uses, I might have some spares that would work.  Chances are you have only one free slot as OEM mobos usually only come with two, but just doubling your RAM to 512MB would boost performance a helluva lot.  If you run XP, you'll see quite a difference.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

JG - I'd assumed my machine went commando until you lot began teaching me what was under the burka Devil

Thanks for the offer. I'll tinker this weekend and see what it says. Thumbs Up
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Rut ro - scan says I have 2 slots which are currently occupied by a 128 mb apiece and 0 available. It's a low profile desktop w/ AGP graphics, whatever that is Huh?

Sounds like a "better leave it alone, it ain't broke, so don't fix it" setup Doh
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

Maker really went cheap to put in 2- 128's.  Not a problem, we'll just replace both.  In the description line about the RAM, what does it say about the speed?  You should see something like PC2100 or PC2700 if it's DDR RAM, or even PC3200.  If the pc is older than I think, it would say either PC100 or PC133.

The AGP reference is to the type of graphics card your mobo can support, as opposed to PCI.  Your low profile pc might have a dedicated AGP graphics card but most likely has integrated graphics with an AGP slot available for upgrading.

This is way more than you wanted to know about your computer, isn't it? lol
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Yes! Hoghappy rofl
It said either DDR PC3200 or DDR PC2700 would fit
Dell Dimension 4600C 2.40 GHz
Front-Side Bus Speed 533 MHz
if any of that's important, then says
Warning - while the System Scanner can successfully identify the type of graphics card slot on the motherboard of your notebook or low-profile system, you may NOT be able to install a graphics card in your system due to case space constraints.
* For low-profile desktop systems, some cards may be too tall to fit inside the limited interior space of your case.
Then it tells me to call tech support prior to purchasing Huh?

And I'm totally out of warranty now with no hope in Hades of ever replacing my machine if it doesn't last at LEAST 18 months more Shocked
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

i'm guessing you probably don't play high end games, so you wouldn't be installing a new graphics card anytime soon...so you can probably ignore the warning. Smiley



the ram we speak of are little sticks that look something like this....and are one of the easiest things to upgrade. Thumbs Up  pop the old ones out, pop the new ones in, and all done. Cheesy




-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

Just took a look at the spare memory and unfortunately have only one stick of PC2700 - 256mb.  The other one is PC2100. Sad

For Pinky, I have 2 - 256mb cards @ PC2100 and 1 - 256mb card @ PC2700 for notebooks.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

i've got 2x256 as well, and only 2 slots....need to find 2x512.  got one or two spare 256's for lappys around somewhere also.  thanks, though. Cheesy
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

i'm guessing you probably don't play high end games, so you wouldn't be installing a new graphics card anytime soon...so you can probably ignore the warning. Smiley



the ram we speak of are little sticks that look something like this....and are one of the easiest things to upgrade. Thumbs Up  pop the old ones out, pop the new ones in, and all done. Cheesy

I don't even play solitaire




rofl  rofl  rofl  Embarrassed  Embarrassed  Embarrassed
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

i've got 2x256 as well, and only 2 slots....need to find 2x512.  got one or two spare 256's for lappys around somewhere also.  thanks, though. Cheesy

It's a real PITA when pc makers used to put in the cheapest size memory possible.  Made upgrades cost more than neccessary.  The only reason they're using 512's today is because they're actually cheaper than 256's.  When I was upgunning my HP lappy, I just replaced one of the 256's with a 1 gig stick.  Cost was about the same as 2-512's and I wound up with 1-1/4 gig total, the most recognized by ud's hardware scoring.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

I don't even play solitaire

 lol


It's a real PITA when pc makers used to put in the cheapest size memory possible.  Made upgrades cost more than neccessary.  The only reason they're using 512's today is because they're actually cheaper than 256's.  When I was upgunning my HP lappy, I just replaced one of the 256's with a 1 gig stick.  Cost was about the same as 2-512's and I wound up with 1-1/4 gig total, the most recognized by ud's hardware scoring.

yep... Doh  mine only lets me have a gig max, so  i probably wouldn't be able to get away with buying a one gig stick and combining it with what i already have.



the cancer units are kinda funny......1 hour to get the first 10% done, and another hour for the other 90% lol Doh
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
phicks

Teddie
Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 7854

I see I'm not the only one playing the who has extra memory and where will it fit game.  rofl
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 rofl
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

Nope.  We're all at it Patty.
.
.
 Shocked
.
.
 Twisted
.
.

 Regardless, there's many that want to be involved with direct cancer work that are left out by the memory requirements.
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
phicks

Teddie
Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 7854

Yep I know.   Sad
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

 Cry Cry
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
« previous next »

Forum Index Unread Posts

Print
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]
« previous next »
Jump to:

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Theme © Copyright by Electron Inc
Page created in 0.08 seconds with 20 queries.
test