The DC Zone
 
A Distributed Computing Community
Home Home  Member Map
Help  HelpSearch  Search
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

  Total time logged in: 0 minutes.
  Current Time:July 19, 2019, 06:02:25 PM
+  The DC Zone
|-+  DC Projects
| |-+  World Community Grid
| | |-+  Cancer Project at WCG!
Pages: 1 [2] 3  All
Topic: Cancer Project at WCG! (Read 10766 times) Print
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

i was thinking of trying this on my lappy since i just got it back from repair....then i realized i've only got 512mb at best....480 after shared vid has it's say... Doh


Oh no! Now they've got ME talking tech Doh
Runs away

so gp, how much ram do you have, and what type? MrGreen
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

I've got several sticks of 256MB RAM, PC2100, PC2700, also a couple of 256meg, PC2100 SODIMM's for notebooks.  All leftover after upgrades and no use for them now.  You all are welcome to them.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

Hard drive is not showing any activity Huh?

I've noticed that, too.  Less HD activity for Cancer than for HPF2.  They run fairly quick also.  The 10 I've done so far averaged about 2 hours each.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

trying it on the main desktop since it had a gig of ram...near 300mb of ram used right now(was taking around 200mb when i looked at it earlier, so definately does seem to vary as time goes on).


edit: and now under 40mb... Tongue
Last Edit: July 21, 2006, 01:05:51 AM by PiNkY
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

i was thinking of trying this on my lappy since i just got it back from repair....then i realized i've only got 512mb at best....480 after shared vid has it's say... Doh


Oh no! Now they've got ME talking tech Doh
Runs away

so gp, how much ram do you have, and what type? MrGreen

256 and danged if I know Huh? Took me awhile to figure out how to get to the My Computer thing Embarrassed
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

 Doh

 lol
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Hey, I'm doing good to get on here. Most of the people around me are just learning how to type and answer e-mail Doh
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

i was thinking of trying this on my lappy since i just got it back from repair....then i realized i've only got 512mb at best....480 after shared vid has it's say... Doh


Oh no! Now they've got ME talking tech Doh
Runs away

so gp, how much ram do you have, and what type? MrGreen

256 and danged if I know Huh? Took me awhile to figure out how to get to the My Computer thing Embarrassed

Get a free download of SiSoft Sandra.  That'll tell you more than you ever wanted to know about what's inside your box. lol
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

I could open the hood of my car too. But after I've checked the oil and topped up the fluids, would I really know any more than I do now? Huh? Doh  Devil
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
Dark Angel

Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 16771

Only slightly cranky

Quote

Get a free download of SiSoft Sandra.  That'll tell you more than you ever wanted to know about what's inside your box. lol

Last Edit: July 21, 2006, 07:16:38 AM by Dark Angel
-------------------------------


"Build a man a fire, and he'll be warm for a day. Set a man on fire, and he'll be warm for the rest of his life." -Terry Pratchett
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

Sandra will tell you exactly what kind of RAM you have, among other things.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

I take it this is important Huh? Grin

Never occured to me my machine had sizes in undies Hoghappy
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

 rofl

We'll leave your undies for another time.  Wait!  You mean you WEAR undies?  Shocked  How disappointing. Devil

Anyhoo, if you find out what type of RAM your pc uses, I might have some spares that would work.  Chances are you have only one free slot as OEM mobos usually only come with two, but just doubling your RAM to 512MB would boost performance a helluva lot.  If you run XP, you'll see quite a difference.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

JG - I'd assumed my machine went commando until you lot began teaching me what was under the burka Devil

Thanks for the offer. I'll tinker this weekend and see what it says. Thumbs Up
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Rut ro - scan says I have 2 slots which are currently occupied by a 128 mb apiece and 0 available. It's a low profile desktop w/ AGP graphics, whatever that is Huh?

Sounds like a "better leave it alone, it ain't broke, so don't fix it" setup Doh
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

Maker really went cheap to put in 2- 128's.  Not a problem, we'll just replace both.  In the description line about the RAM, what does it say about the speed?  You should see something like PC2100 or PC2700 if it's DDR RAM, or even PC3200.  If the pc is older than I think, it would say either PC100 or PC133.

The AGP reference is to the type of graphics card your mobo can support, as opposed to PCI.  Your low profile pc might have a dedicated AGP graphics card but most likely has integrated graphics with an AGP slot available for upgrading.

This is way more than you wanted to know about your computer, isn't it? lol
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

Yes! Hoghappy rofl
It said either DDR PC3200 or DDR PC2700 would fit
Dell Dimension 4600C 2.40 GHz
Front-Side Bus Speed 533 MHz
if any of that's important, then says
Warning - while the System Scanner can successfully identify the type of graphics card slot on the motherboard of your notebook or low-profile system, you may NOT be able to install a graphics card in your system due to case space constraints.
* For low-profile desktop systems, some cards may be too tall to fit inside the limited interior space of your case.
Then it tells me to call tech support prior to purchasing Huh?

And I'm totally out of warranty now with no hope in Hades of ever replacing my machine if it doesn't last at LEAST 18 months more Shocked
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

i'm guessing you probably don't play high end games, so you wouldn't be installing a new graphics card anytime soon...so you can probably ignore the warning. Smiley



the ram we speak of are little sticks that look something like this....and are one of the easiest things to upgrade. Thumbs Up  pop the old ones out, pop the new ones in, and all done. Cheesy




-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

Just took a look at the spare memory and unfortunately have only one stick of PC2700 - 256mb.  The other one is PC2100. Sad

For Pinky, I have 2 - 256mb cards @ PC2100 and 1 - 256mb card @ PC2700 for notebooks.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

i've got 2x256 as well, and only 2 slots....need to find 2x512.  got one or two spare 256's for lappys around somewhere also.  thanks, though. Cheesy
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
Ghost Plane

Supreme Global Commander
Position: Just Plain Smappy
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 26970

i'm guessing you probably don't play high end games, so you wouldn't be installing a new graphics card anytime soon...so you can probably ignore the warning. Smiley



the ram we speak of are little sticks that look something like this....and are one of the easiest things to upgrade. Thumbs Up  pop the old ones out, pop the new ones in, and all done. Cheesy

I don't even play solitaire




rofl  rofl  rofl  Embarrassed  Embarrassed  Embarrassed
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
john galbraith

Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 5996

i've got 2x256 as well, and only 2 slots....need to find 2x512.  got one or two spare 256's for lappys around somewhere also.  thanks, though. Cheesy

It's a real PITA when pc makers used to put in the cheapest size memory possible.  Made upgrades cost more than neccessary.  The only reason they're using 512's today is because they're actually cheaper than 256's.  When I was upgunning my HP lappy, I just replaced one of the 256's with a 1 gig stick.  Cost was about the same as 2-512's and I wound up with 1-1/4 gig total, the most recognized by ud's hardware scoring.
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
PiNkY

the dang enigma
Group: AVFWWHGQM
Position: DC Zoner
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 3311

*squeek*

I don't even play solitaire

 lol


It's a real PITA when pc makers used to put in the cheapest size memory possible.  Made upgrades cost more than neccessary.  The only reason they're using 512's today is because they're actually cheaper than 256's.  When I was upgunning my HP lappy, I just replaced one of the 256's with a 1 gig stick.  Cost was about the same as 2-512's and I wound up with 1-1/4 gig total, the most recognized by ud's hardware scoring.

yep... Doh  mine only lets me have a gig max, so  i probably wouldn't be able to get away with buying a one gig stick and combining it with what i already have.



the cancer units are kinda funny......1 hour to get the first 10% done, and another hour for the other 90% lol Doh
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ]
phicks

Teddie
Position: DC Zoner
********

Offline Offline

Posts: 7854

I see I'm not the only one playing the who has extra memory and where will it fit game.  rofl
-------------------------------
IP: [ Logged ] WWW
fingerle

Resistance is Futile!
Group: Global Moderator
Position: Just Plain Smappy
**********

Offline Offline

Posts: 23968

 rofl
-------------------------------
Crunch with BitBenderTech at WCG
IP: [ Logged ]
« previous next »

Forum Index Unread Posts

Print
Pages: 1 [2] 3  All
« previous next »
Jump to:

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Theme Copyright by Electron Inc
Page created in 0.116 seconds with 20 queries.
test